Have Questions? Contact Us.
[…] Wolff, 10 N.Y.3d 100, 117 (2008) (“[T]he modern Legislature reasonably expects the judiciary to respect its policy choices.”) (citing Sherman v. Robinson, 80 N.Y.2d 483, 489 (1992) (“Given the Legislature’s choice not to provide liability for [particular conduct], we decline to expand the common law to impose such liability.”)).
C.P.L. § 440.10(1)(h), the most common vehicle for the litigation of ineffective assistance claims, imposes no due diligence requirement. Instead, a defendant can assert such a claim “[a]t any time after the entry of a judgment . . . .” C.P.L. § 440.10(1) (preamble); accord C.P.L. § 440.20(1) (“At any time after the entry of a judgment, the court in which the judgment was entered may, upon motion of the defendant, set aside the sentence upon the ground that it was unauthorized, illegally imposed or otherwise invalid as a matter of law.”). A common-law due diligence bar in the Article 460 context would, therefore, disturb the Legislature’s policy judgment that ineffective assistance claims are not subject to a due diligence rule.