ENVIRONMENTAL LAW COMMITTEECOMMENT ON A04231 Part 2
[…] Id. at 79.

192. Id. at 74. This requirement comes from ECL § 49-0203(2). It states that [t]he department and the office shall first consider in each acquisition whether acquisition of conservation easement or other less than full fee title interests would fulfill the purposes for which the particular acquisition is sought. If it is determined that a conservation easement or other interest would fulfill such purposes, the department or the office will use its best efforts to acquire such easement or interest, where practicable. N.Y. ENVTL. CONSERV. LAW § 49-0203(2) (2003). Furthermore, the department and office must “pursue acquisitions through voluntary agreement to the maximum extent practicable to achieve the purposes of this article. Accordingly, the process of eminent domain shall only be used when reasonable efforts to obtain a voluntary agreement have been exhausted.” Id. § 49-0203(3).

193. 2002 NYS OPEN SPACE CONSERVATION PLAN, ch. 4, at 75 (2002).

194. Solloway, supra note 142, at 608 (internal citations omitted).

195. N.Y. ENVTL. CONSERV. LAW § 49-0203(2) (2003).

196. 2002 NYS OPEN SPACE CONSERVATION PLAN, ch. 4, at 74.