ENVIRONMENTAL LAW COMMITTEECOMMENT ON A04231 Part 2
[…] Bohm v. Metropolitan El. Ry. Co., 129 N.Y. 576 (1892); S.J. & J. Serv. Station, Inc. v. State, 74 A.D.2d 707, 426 N.Y.S.2d 112 (3d Dep’t 1980), appeal dismissed, 50 N.Y.2d 927, 431 N.Y.S.2d 1033.

134. 3775 Genesee St., Inc. v. State, 99 Misc.2d 59, 415 N.Y.S.2d 575 (N.Y. Ct. Cl. 1979).

135.TUG HILL COMM’N, supra note 50, at 3 (“Even the most restrictive easements typically permit landowners to continue traditional uses of the land.”).

136. For example, ECL § 3-0305(15) allows for the extinguishment of a temporary easement when “the purposes for which such easement right was acquired have been accomplished and that the exercise of such easement is no longer necessary.” N.Y. ENVTL. CONSERV. LAW § 3-0305(15) (2003). Temporary easements, however, are treated quite differently than permanent easements, as the taking of a temporary easement is compensated by the value of the lost rental income caused thereby.