ENVIRONMENTAL LAW COMMITTEECOMMENT ON A04231 Part 2
[…] 162. “California, New York and Montana led the nation in the amount of acreage protected by local and regional land trusts.” Id.

163. Land Trust Alliance, 24 Land Trusts Receive Grants from Innovative NY Program, available at http://www.lta.org/regionallta/ ny_regrants03.html (last visited June 30, 2003) [hereinafter Land Trust Grants].

164. Id.

165. Id.

166. TUG HILL COMM’N, supra note 50, at 1; Levin, supra note 45, at 598, 608.

167. See supra Part III.C.1; see also N.Y. CONST., art. I, § 7(1)(a) (“Private property shall not be taken for public use without just compensation.”).

168. N.Y. EM. DOM. PROC. LAW § 512 (2003); Sowma v. State, 203 Misc. 1105, 121 N.Y.S.2d 468 (N.Y. Ct. Cl. 1953).