PROPOSED AMENDMENT TO CORRECTION LAW § 703 INT.NO;S.7669
[…] holding positions ranging from garbage collector to private investigator or real estate broker. A CRD

is only obtainable by first offenders.

 

Currently, in order to seek relief from state-imposed disabilities, federal felons residing within New York must apply to the NY State Board of Parole. See In re C.P. Ward, Inc., 707 N.Y.S.2d 605 (N. Y.Co.Ct 2000) (finding that state courts may not grant relief from disabilities to federal felons but noting that federal felons may apply for relief at the state board of parole). Section 703 of the Correction Law provides that the board of parole “shall have the power to issue a certificate of relief from disabilities” to, inter alia, “any eligible offender who resides within [New York] and whose judgment of conviction was rendered by a court in any other jurisdiction.”

 

The current scheme sets up “a curious inequality of opportunity between state and federal criminal offenders” disadvantaging federal offenders where state rights are concerned.