Have Questions? Contact Us.
[…] New York City was created by and is subject to the control of the State Legislature. The City is an agent of the State Defendant to the extent it performs the State Defendant’s responsibilities and exercises its governmental powers. The State Defendant, in County Law §§ 722 and 722-e, required New York City to “place in operation” a plan for providing counsel to children and indigent adults in Family and Criminal Court proceedings in New York City, and to pay “[a]ll expenses for providing counsel and services other than counsel” in those proceedings. N.Y. Cnty. Law § 722; see §722-e (“All expenses for providing counsel and services other than counsel hereunder shall be . . . a city charge to be paid out of an appropriation for such purposes.”).