Have Questions? Contact Us.
[…] A. Denying Application of Equitable Estoppel in Same-Sex De Facto Parent Cases Violates Public Policy
Courts’ automatic denial of custody and visitation rights to non-biological, non-adoptive parents cannot be squared with New York’s strong public policy of protecting and advancing the best interests of children. Both the Domestic Relations Law (“DRL”) and the Family Court Act (“FCA”) contain language expressly incorporating this critical, child-focused policy. See DRL § 70 (“[T]he court shall determine solely what is for the best interest of the child, and what will best promote its welfare and happiness, and make award accordingly.”) (emphasis added); FCA § 418 (court may refuse to order a DNA test “upon a written finding by the court that [such a test] is not in the best interests of the child”) (emphasis added); see also Shondel, 7 N.Y.3d at 331, 820 N.Y.S.2d at 205 (in determining whether estoppel confers parental status, “the only interest for the court is how the interests of the child are best served”).