Have Questions? Contact Us.
[…] (R. 25-26.) Instead, the NYPD refuses to follow statutory mandates to seal Plaintiffs-Appellants’ records, retaining them indefinitely for future use, according to Police Commissioner Raymond Kelly. (R. 26-27; 37.)
Both Plaintiffs-Appellants were, on separate occasions, arrested and charged with violation-level offenses that were later sealed pursuant to Criminal Procedure Law sections 160.50 or 160.55. (R. 21, 23-24.) If a criminal accusation is terminated in favor of the accused or if a defendant is found guilty of most non-criminal offenses, the sealing provisions contained in sections 160.50 and 160.55 are automatically triggered. Both of these sealing statutes require that all police records and papers, including copies, relating to the arrest “shall be sealed and not made available to any person or public or private agency,” except under extremely limited conditions. N.Y. Crim. Proc. L. §§ 160.50(1)(c); 160.55(1)(c).