Have Questions? Contact Us.
[…] Telfin her nephew, lives upstate; he was visiting on 1/18/07. is a lifelong friend who used to live in the building; he may be with his girlfriend now, since he has not been around for a while. On cross-examination, she asserted that she has never seen Tenant with marijuana. She did see Telfin subsequently; he said his case was also dismissed and sealed.
Tenant’s post-hearing brief points out that the criminal proceeding against was dismissed on 5/17/07 and the records sealed pursuant to CPL 160.50(1) which provides:
(c) all official records and papers, including judgments and orders of a court but not including published court decisions or opinions or records and briefs on appeal, relating to the arrest or prosecution, including all duplicates and copies thereof, on file with the division of criminal justice services, and court, police agency, or prosecutor’s office shall be sealed and not made available to any person or public or private agency.
(Emphasis added).
CASENO:
TENANT:
Tenant’s brief also notes that the basis for charges 1 and 2 against Tenant, pertaining to items discovered during execution of a search warrant, was the sealed records released to NYCHA in 6/07 by the NYCPD in violation of CPL160.50 (c).