Have Questions? Contact Us.
[…] N.Y. State 84 (1968).
Under the proposed arrangement, however, the in-house lawyer would not render legal services directly to XYZ , but rather to XYZ’s clients. Although a lawyer is not prohibited per se from representing a client as part of his or her employment arrangement with a third party, see N.Y. County 627 (1974) (proper for lawyer to be employed by director of institution to represent mentally retarded patients), the proposed arrangement raises various legal and ethical concerns.
Unauthorized Practice of Law
Section 495 of the Judiciary Law provides in pertinent part:
No corporation or voluntary association shall . . . furnish attorneys or counsel, nor . . . assume, use or advertise the title of lawyer or attorney, attorney-at-law, or equivalent terms in any language in such manner as to convey the impression that it is entitled to practice law or to furnish legal advice, services or counsel, nor . . , advertise that either alone or together with or by or through any person whether or not a duly or regularly admitted attorney-at-law, it has, owns, conducts or maintains a law office or an office for the practice of law, or for furnishing legal advice, services or counsel.
N.Y. Jud. Law $ 495(1)(d), (g) & (h) (McKinney 1983).
This Committee generally does not pass on questions of law.