People v Cubero Amicus Brief -NYCLA, CAL, OAD
[…] Under the Justice Center’s position, an appellate court can only “reverse,” “modify,” or “affirm,” it cannot “remit” to determine the presence question. Thus, the appellate court would have to decide the appeal on an incomplete record and could not access critical information before doing so. Absent an express statement from the Legislature, this Court should not presume the Legislature intended to paralyze the appellate courts in this manner.

  1. Judiciary Law § 2-b(3) independently supports the abeyance- remittal power.

Although this Court need not reach Judiciary Law § 2-b(3)’s application to the question presented (the C.P.L. already provides the answer), that statute provides an independent basis for the abeyance-remittal power. Under Judiciary Law § 2-b(3), a “court of record has power . . . to devise and make new process and forms of proceedings, necessary to carry into effect the powers and jurisdiction possessed by it.” Abeyance remittal easily satisfies that standard as it is “necessary” for the appellate courts to do their job. Moreover, that procedure is often required by jurisdictional rules (C.P.L. § 470.15(2)) or the Constitution itself (e.g., People v.