People v Cubero Amicus Brief -NYCLA, CAL, OAD
[…] Parris, 4 N.Y.3d 41 (2004).

29. Chazbani, 144 A.D.3d at 836, 839-40; LaFontaine, 92 N.Y.2d at 476.

30. People v. Clermont, 22 N.Y.3d 931, 934 (2013) (finding counsel ineffective for failing to move to suppress and thus ordering a de novo suppression hearing).

31. JC15 n. 3.

33. C.P.L. § 470.15(2) (stating, generally, that the appellate court “must either affirm or reverse or modify”).

34. See JC15 n. 3.

35. Clermont, 22 N.Y.3d at 934 (finding counsel ineffective for failing to move to suppress and thus ordering a de novo suppression hearing).

36. Judiciary Law § 2-b(3).

37. AG16-28; JC14-18.

38. Id.

39. JC15.

40. JC15-16 (emphasis added).

41. See pp. 6-8, supra.

42. C.P.L. § 470.10(3); C.P.L. §470.20(1).

43. AG17-18; JC15-16.

44. See also C.P.L. § 470.15(6)(a) (“The kinds of determinations of reversal or modification deemed to be made . . . in the interest of justice include . . . [t]hat an error . . . occurring at a trial . . . which . . . was not duly protested . . . deprived the defendant of a fair trial.”).

 45. AG17-19.

 46. C.P.L. § 470.15(3)(c), (6)(a).

 47. An appellate court no more remits an unpreserved issue “in the interest of justice” than it permits oral argument, post-argument briefing, or amicus curiae participation on an unpreserved issue “in the interest of justice.”