Have Questions? Contact Us.
[…] If so, (2) is the restriction or burden narrowly tailored to serve a compelling government interest? (See e.g. Hernandez, 2005 NY Slip Op 25057, *14; Zablocki v Redhail, 434 US 374, 388 [1978]).
The New York Constitution does not contain any of the constraints urged by the State to “narrow” the liberty of New York citizens. Article I, § 11 of the New York State Constitution provides, in pertinent part, that “[n]o person shall be denied the equal protection of the laws of this state or any subdivision thereof.” (NY Const, art I, § 11). And Article I, § 6 of the New York State Constitution provides, in pertinent part, that “[n]o person shall be deprived of life, liberty or property without due process of law.” (NY Const, art I, § 6).
The right to liberty necessarily includes the right to be free from unjustified government interference in one’s privacy. (See People v Onofre, 51 NY2d 476, 486-89 [1980], cert denied 451 US 987 [1981]).