Have Questions? Contact Us.
[…] Proposed Revised Rule 8(a) Is Not Based on New York Pleading Standards
and Is Ambiguous
The Report’s suggestion that Rule 8(a) should be revised to adopt a formulation purportedly
based on the pleading standard under the New York Civil Practice Law and Rules (“CPLR”) is
unpersuasive for several reasons. See Report at 29-33, 39. First, the Report’s proposed amended
Rule 8(a) – requiring “a short and plain non-conclusory statement of grounds sufficient to
provide notice of the claim and relief sought” – bears no resemblance to the pleading standard set
forth in CPLR 3013 – “sufficiently particular [statements] to give the court and parties notice of
the transactions, occurrences, or series of transactions or occurrences, intended to be proved and
the material elements of each cause of action or defense.” The Report does not explain how the
CPLR or the New York case law applying the CPLR supports the Report’s reformulation of Rule
8(a).
Second, the Report’s proposed reliance on New York State law as a model for the federal